School: Rinn Róin, Ballinspittal (roll number 15106)

Ringrone, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Dhálaigh

1. The local roads are known as the High-Road, the Lower-Road, the Bog-Road, and the Old-Road. The High Road and the Lower-Road lead from the Ferryslip to Ringrone Cross. The Bog-Road leads from Ringrone Cross to Sandycove and the Old-Road leads to the Western Bridge.
    Some of the roads of the district are very old, but they are still used. The people who work on the roads are paid by the County-Council. There are pathways going through mountains and glens as short-ways to the public roads.
    Before bridges were made people used to cross rivers at shallow places on planks. The old custom was when people would come to a cross road they would make the Sign of the cross and pray for the dead.
    There are crosses erected in memory of those who were killed at these cross roads
        1. public infrastructure