Scoil: Lios Leamháin, Tigh Molaga (uimhir rolla 12145)

Lislevane, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and she used to do something and all the furniture would be like dancing. The mugs on the dresser and the cups and every thing used to be moving. When she died nothing used to happen and nothing is to be seen now.
  2. Rugadh Séamus Ó Colmáin i mBéal na Sgairte. Bhí sé na thailliúir agus na fhile. Caith sé cuid dá shaoghal i mBarrach Ruadh. Fuair sé bás i mBaile n Bhuitléaraig. Bhí sé in a giúirlice féin ar setcle. B'é an fear a mheall na franncaigh as a mhainistir i dTigh Molaga.
  3. There is a story told of a Church which was to be built on Walsh's land at Admonister. Long ago people were talking about Churches. they were standing near a river. They decided to put a sheave of corn into the river and wherever the sheave would stop they would build a Church there. They put the sheave of corn into the river and it flowed away but it stopped somewhere and they said they would build a Church there. A week later they started to build it by day. What they used to build by day used to be