Scoil: Caisleán na Leacht, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 8972)

Castlenalact, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Cochláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a big rock or in Mr Colmans field standing nearly upright about six feet or a little more.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    standing nearly upright about six feet or a little more. It was never interfered with as there is some story going with it. It is supposed to be thrown by some giant from a hill in the neighbourhood by Fionn Mac Chumhail (nó Goll Mach Mórne n a téigheadh an fairrighe tar placaibh a tóna."

I often heard my father speak about old schools.

I often heard my father speak about old schools. In his time the teacher went by the name of "Poor Scholar" but, very well educated. He lived amongst the poor people and was greatly respected. He lodged in the farmers houses where he held school. That night they vied with each other to get him to come to their houses in turn. He had a big class but very small pay. He taught English mostly. They had Irish good enough they though and the times were bad and they wanted a change. They were preparing for N.S. I remember the time after schools, were established the Irish language was forbidden by the board of education and the people had