Scoil: Caisleán na Leacht, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 8972)

Caisleán na Leacht, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old woman living in Little Silver and Sean Dearg killed her only son. Every time he passed the door,she knelt down on her door step, and cursed him. The priest told her that she shouldn't curse him,but that in future she should pray for him. So the next day he passed she knelt down and prayed for him, and at once the horses bolted and Sean Dearg was hurled out of the carriage.
    It is also told of Sean Dearg that he met a young man on the road and asked him where he came from and where he was going to the man said "I came from Kil [ ] and I'm going to Kilmore, "Faith then" said Sean Dearg "you won't kill anymore when I'm done with you." and he hung the man.