Scoil: Cill Bhriotáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 14116)

Kilbrittain, Co. Cork
Ml. Ó Riagáin

Con dates the year of the big snow 1855.

Con dates the year of big Snow 1855. He says his mother told him she was "match making" in the year of big snow. She didn't get married until the following year and Con being the oldest member of the family was born two years after the Snow. His present age is 81. Adding 2 years to this would give the year above stated.

Con knew a family of Connollys, who lived at Clogagh near Timoleague, to remain up at night minding graves. It was the custom then for all families to watch the graves of those recently buried.
    Michael O' Regan
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)