School: Cill Bhriotáin (B.) (roll number 14116)

Cill Briotáin, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Riagáin

1. Long ago there was a man and his name was Bill Shorten. He was walking along the road and a priest overtook him. "Well, Bill", said the priest, "you are ploughing the road before you". " I am, Father" ,said Bill " and you are harrowing it after me".
    Long ago there was a man in the villiage of Kilbrittain, and his name was Patrick Fahy. He was sent to Ballinaspittle for a dog licence. He got the envelope from the Parish Priest. There was a half-crown inside it and a note. Written on the note was, "please give bearer dog licence". He opened the envelope and took the half-crown. Sometime afterwards the policeman asked the priest for the half-crown. When he knew what happened he asked Patrick for the half-crown. "What", said Patrick,"when I opened the envelope I thought the half-crown was for travelling expenses". "Pake", said the priest, "I'll turn you into a goat". " If you will, Father", said Pake, "I'll eat your cabbage".
    Denis Desmond
    Hannah Desmond