Scoil: Cill Bhriotáin (B.) (uimhir rolla 14116)

Cill Briotáin, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Riagáin

There was an old school in Ballydonis about sixty five years ago.

There was an old school in Ballydonis about sixty five years ago. Mr. Michael Connolly was the master. He was from Ballydonis. His assistant was Miss Johanna OLeary of Gleannabhaid[?]. Also there was an old school near the chapel gate in Kibbrittain. The master's name was Mr. Daniel Coughlan. His daughter was the assistant Miss Johanna Coughlan. There were about one hundred and fifty boys and girls going to school there. Later the master had a small school for grownup boys. He used teach them Mensuration and Latin and Greek and all sorts of agricultural education.

About the year 1880 mackerel fishing was in full swing from Kinsale harbour to Bantry Bay.

About the year 1880 mackerel fishing was in full swing from Kinsale Harbour to Bantry Bay. There was great competition for swift rowing boats which took a serious part in the fishing industry. People came from far and near for six oar yawls to a great boat builder who lived in Courtmacsherry. His name was Travers and it was claimed that he was the best boat builder in the south of Ireland.
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick Keohane