School: Cill Moluda, Clanna Caoilte (roll number 9610)

Kilmaloda, Co. Cork
Laura Nugent

1. When a fire won't light up quickly the old people put the poker across the grate or standing up in front of the grate. This action, they said, by forming the sign of the Cross drove the devil out of the fire & up the chimney.
    The old people say when you find a horse shoe or piece of one on the road never pass it by but pick it up spit on it & throw it over your left shoulder for luck.
    When you spill the salt accidentally take a pinch of it & throw it over your left shoulder this takes away bad luck.
    When given a jug of biestings always put a pinch of salt in the vessel when returning it.
    A stranger entering a house when the churning is getting done should always give a turn to the churn for luck.
    When saying you never were sick or had an accident it is an old custom to touch wood.
    L.E. Nugent