Scoil: Achadh Eóchaille, Inis Céin (uimhir rolla 10243)

Aghyohil Beg, Co. Cork
C. Ó Ríordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people ate three meals a day, breakfast, dinner and supper. They used to eat their breakfast at about eight o'clock, dinner at two and supper at ten or eleven o'clock. People used to get up at six and go out in the fields working until breakfast. Potatoes with thick milk people used to eat for their breakfast.
    Sometimes people used to eat potatoes and milk for their dinner but mostly stirabout. Long ago an attorney asked a man how to make stirabout and the man said,
    "A pot on the fire and water in that,
    Salt after water and meal after that,
    Annsan ar an bpláta is bláthach ar sin,
    Attorney, a laoi, cad é an sórt biadh é sin."
    Sometimes people ate gráinseachán between their meals. That was made by putting wheat into a bastible and leaving it on the fire until the shell would crack. Then it would be taken out and sugar and new milk put on it and eaten.
    People used to sit around the table
    1. products