Scoil: Achadh Eóchaille, Inis Céin (uimhir rolla 10243)

Achadh Eochaille Beag, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Ríordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used to eat three meals a day - breakfast, dinner and supper. They used to eat potatoes and sour milk for their breakfast and dinner and stirabout for their supper. In the famine times they used to eat boiled turnips and salt.
    The people used to get up at dark in the morning and go out working in the fields and come to their breakfast about nine o'clock.
    People used to sit around the table in the middle of the floor. The tables had only one leg and when it was not in use it used be hung on the wall over the settle. People used to eat their supper about ten o'clock at night.
    Fish that was mostly eaten in olden times but meat was eaten only at Easter and Christmas.
    Any meat used not be eaten from Shrove Tuesday until Easter Sunday. People used never eat bread except at Easter and Christmas.
    Every one used to eat three or four eggs on Easter Sunday. Pancakes were made on Shrove Tuesday night.
    People used to eat their dinner about half past seven on Christmas night.
    1. táirgí