Scoil: Achadh Eóchaille, Inis Céin (uimhir rolla 10243)

Achadh Eochaille Beag, Co. Chorcaí
C. Ó Ríordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in country districts marriages were arranged by a local man known as a matchmaker (spéicéar). When he knew of a couple that he thought would be suitable he approached both parties and made arrangments for a meeting. This meeting usually took place on a fair or market day. If they agreed the wedding was fixed for a certain day.
    Friends and relatives of both parties were invited and they drove to the chapel in side-cars and some of them rode on horse-back. The wedding party was usually held in the bride's house and it was a day and a night of drinking and dancing and feasting. Sometimes the bride stayed in her own home for a couple of days. Then there was another party on the day the bride went to her new home. This was called "The Hauling Home".
    Con Cahalane
    Daniel Cahalane