School: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Ballineen, Co. Cork
Beircheart Seártan

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another old custom was to unscrew the cover of the coffin after the interment. That isnt done now. I saw the priest stopping people who were doing it.
    The old people had a fear of being buried alive. They believed that a person might fall into a death-like trance, and having been buried, might recover in the coffin and be smothered.
    A man fell into a death-like condition, I cannot say where it happened, and as he was being borne away the day of the funeral, one of the bearers stumbled. The coffin was jerked, and that restored the man, who set up a racket inside. They all ran, why, dropping the coffin. The man got out someway, or was let out, and he lived a long while afterwards.
    Mr William Shorten
    Shanagh, Co. Cork