School: Naomh Éamoinn, Dúnmaonmhuighe (roll number 10703)

Coolkellure, Co. Cork
Sorcha Ní Ghabhann

1. Bread
    Brown bread made from wheat grown locally and ground by means of a quern or hand mill was chiefly used in this district in former times.
    Potato cakes were made from boiled potatoes, mashed and mixed with white flour to which a little soda and salt were added. They were kneaded with milk and baked on a pan over hot coals.
    Stampy was made from grated potatoes which were put in a cloth and squeezed tightly to extract the starch. The potatoes were then mixed with flour to which soda and salt were added. The were wet with milk (occasionally cream was used) and cooked on a pan over hot coals.
    The top of a cake was marked with a cross. Some people say that this was to ward off evil spirits, and it was baked in a bistable. Some hot coals were put under the bistable and on the lid and in
    1. products
    Mrs Landon