School: Naomh Éamoinn, Dúnmaonmhuighe (roll number 10703)

Coolkellure, Co. Cork
Sorcha Ní Ghabhann

1. Shiplake, a lake supposed to have been formed by the footprint of a giant. Near the lake is a rock which resembles a ship. Every Midsummer's Eve a ship is supposed to appear and sails three times round the lake and disappears.
    "Comar na portera" - "the pass of the robber". A robber used to frequent this spot. All men who passed that way were robbed by him. He would not interfere with women. The robber at last was shot by a man disguised as a woman. A mound at the side of this road is called "The Robber's Grave" where the robber is supposed to have been buried.
    Bárr na Tóra "the height of the chase". A battle was fought at Dromdrastil not far from this, the winning side chased their enemies and killed the remainder of them here.
      2. people
    Languages