School: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Kilcoe, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

dreampt that night, that there was a crock of gold under the ground where the old man was sitting.
    He went quickly to dig it and as he was passing the house a man came out and asked him if he was going to his forge. he said he was.
    The man gave his horse to him and told him to shoe him as soon as he got there. Soon he reached the forge, he did not shoe the horse, but he went on looking for the gold.
    About a half an hour after the man came and when he found that his horse was not shod he set about searching for him and he found him.
    When he found him he he was still looking for the gold. He said he if it is for gold you are looking you are foolish because the old man you saw was not a sign of gold.
    Then he and his horse disappeared and left him. He dug
    Kathleen Keating