School: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Kilcoe, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. In ancient times the poor priests of Ireland had to say Mass on the lonely hill sides not far from my grandfather's home in Letter, the remains of one still stands. Nobody every liked to pass this place after night fall, as different figures were seen for long years after. One morning in the month of May my grandfather happened to leave out the cattle for an early feed before they were milked. In doing so he saw a woman walking into the field having a pail in her hand and going towards one cow and milking her. She disappeared immediately. He did not take any notice of it: all went on well for three weeks and one morning he got a great fright when he saw the finest cow in the house dead. It was
    Josephine Hickey
    Mary Hickey