School: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Kilcoe, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. Told by Denis Healing Hollyhill Aged 74 years
    Written by Kathleen Keating
    In the town land of Hollyhill there is a Hill where in olden times they buried children who were not baptised. One day there was a poor man coming home from a bog and he had a basked of turf on his back. There was a resting place near the Hill and he left it down on a stone and as he did he was thinking how he would feed a family of ten children. He was there for some length of time and just as he was going to go home out came a little rabbit with a yellow soverign in his mouth. He washed it in a pool of water and he put it upon a stone. He went back and brought out another and kept doing so until he had twenty one out. The old man was looking on and was wondering how many more he was going to bring out. THe next time he came out he brought nothing but took one back.
    When he went in the man took the twenty more h and went home and left him there. When he went home he told his wife and children and they lived happily afterwards.
    Kathleen Keating
    Denis Keating