School: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Kilcoe, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

he could not know anybody.
    When he went in nobody was in the kitchen. They were all assembled in his mothers room because she was dying. When he went upstairs the galloping continued around the house. That night his mother died.
  2. A man was cycling home a moon light night. He saw a large parcel on the road. He came off his bicycle and stopped to pick it up. As he was about to do so it changed into a big black dog. He was seized with fear and quickly mounted on his bicycles. The dog followed him to his house. The man fell sick and he was very bad for a few weeks afterwards.