School: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Kilcoe, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the Meen bridge he was tired and thirsty. He let down the bag at the bridge and went up to the Cross House for a drink. Paddy was singing away while Tom was drinking.
    He wasn't long there when a policeman was passing the road and when he heard the song he stopped and asked Paddy if he would let himself into the bag. But Paddy said he wouldn't. Then the other man said he
  2. A man named Jim Mac Carthy of Corrovalley was accostumed to go "sgoruigheacting" to Mr Whites houses, about a half a mile from his own. One night as he was returning alone about eleven o'clock along the by road leading to his own house he heard a great number of horses galloping after him.
    He walked along quickly to his own gate with the intention of reaching it before they passed. As the horses came very near to him he looked back to see who they were. To his amazement
    Bridie Goggin
    Thomas Goggin