School: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Kilcoe, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to send at once for the priest. When the priest arrived, the land-lord promised anything he would wish, so long as he would banish the animals from the house. The priest said all I wish for is to give me sufficient ground to enable me to build a Church. The land-lord gave him enough land to build Lisheen Church. The Church which is in Lisheen at the present time, stands in memory of this great mystery the priest worked.
  2. In olden times there lived a man and his wife, who was a nurse, near the townland of Caheragh. At that time women rode on side saddle behind their husbands as it was the only mode of conveyance. It happened one night that a handsome young man came on a call for the nurse. She got ready, and as was her usual habit, she went behind him on the saddle.
    The man drove off across a broad country, the night being so dark,
    Sighle Sexton