School: Cill Chothrach, An Sciobairín

Kilcoe, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Spealáin

1. In former years, there was no priest allowed live in Aughadown and for this reason they had to live in a small house in Coolbawn. The parish priest who was in Coolbawn at the time happened to go on a sick-call to Lisheen, he went there on horse back and he took a near way across fields, because very few roads were made at the time.
    It happened, however that it was across a land-lords fields the priest went and as he was approaching the land-lords house, he happened to come out and he forced the priest to go back again.
    A great argument arose between them and the priest had to return back, and when the priest arrived at the sick person's house, the patient had died. The following morning when the servants of the land-lords house arose, they noticed the house full of every kind of creeping animals. When the breakfast was prepared for his lord ship, he could not taste any-thing as the insects tormented him in every way possible.
    The land-lord begged his butler
    Sighle Sexton