School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

milk with it
    [?] A certain amount of wheat was boiled in water and when it was soft the water was strained off. The wheat was then baked a little and when it was very soft it was removed from the fire It was generally eaten by workers in the field as it could be eaten by workers in the field as it could be eaten when it was hot or cold. Sour skimmed milk was used with it and this meant was considered to be a great dainty. During the time of the famine a man named Coughlan lived in Sgeac An Óir and he saved many lives by his generous distribution of boiled wheat. He was the
    1. products
    Teresa Coughlan