School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    the neighbouring districts went armed with whatever tools and weapons they could lay hands on such as pikes, spades, shovels and scythes and they told every one they met on their way to Schull. The men in the bogs left their turf - shovels, hay knives and all the weapons convenient they joined their neighbours and set out for Schull. The people surrounded the priest and when the soldiers came the people would not let them go near him. A shot was fired from the gun boat but it did not hit the priest but it hit a woman named Hurley in the finger. My grandfather said he was standing up to
    Mary O' Sullivan
    Shantullig North, Co. Cork