School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    as there were no cars he walked to Cork and asked for lodging at a farmer's house and he received it and was welcomed. On his way through the farmer's yard he passed the fowl-house and the maids who were milking the cows. The man was in the farmer's house about five minutes when a great alarm was raised in the farmyard. The maids returned with empty buckets, the fowl went in all directions and the cows were startled
    The farmer could not see the cause of alarm and he became suspicious of the man as it was on his arrival the disturbance was made. The man told the story to the farmer and explained the cause of the pest
    Teresa Coughlan
    Derreennalomane, Co. Cork