School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    he never felt thorns. It was no surprise to see a man cutting furze or briars or doing any sort of work barefoot.
    But this custom has been greatly changed and now both young and old never travel without shoes except in Summer when young people often go barefoot. I know people who never went outside their doors without shoes and could not possibly do so. This change is a great disadvantage to the feet as they are very weak on account of it.
    Long ago there were no shop shoes as there are now. There usually was a shoemaker in every district who made shoes and repaired them. The shoemaker for this district about fifty years
    Mary O' Sullivan
    Shantullig North, Co. Cork