School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    mbó" The cows are tied by means of stalls, but in some places in the locality the cows are staked. Some of the old people never bought ropes for tying the cows in the house but they wove a rope made from the cows' tails and fastened a stick of hard timber to the end of the rope. All ropes and tyings were home made, but this habit is forgotten and new rope or stalls are now used in every cow-house.
    There was another kind of tying known as the "cur nasg". This tying was made in the same way and it was used only in the case of a "breachy cow". The animal was tied from the horn to the leg and this prevented her from going over fences. In the case of a cow without horns the "cur nasg"