School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    flew back to the lady in the city. The two got married and he brought his father and mother to live in their grand house where they lived happily until their death.
  2. Long ago many people met fairies or people from the other world. There was a man in Gunpoint named Mikie Callaghan and he often met Mr Hull riding a white horse. One day he was at stations in a house and a conversation arose between himself and the Priest about Mr Hull. The Priest said that he had fine times while he was here on earth. The man said that he had finer times now than ever he had. The Priest asked him how did he know and he said that he meets him very often around the "Green gate" riding a white
    Michael Holland
    Arderrawinny, Co. Cork