School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    He remained two days with the lady until the fox chase which was to be held near the city was at hand. He and the lady were at the window looking at the chase. When he saw the fox go by, he was anxious to chase him so he struck himself with the hair and turned himself into a hound and ran off after him. The fox ran towards the cliff and swung himself round a briar and into his den. The hound missed him and fell into the sea, into the arms of the mermaid. There he had to remain with her. The people came every day to see would he appear but he didn't. After a long time, one day he asked the mermaid to let him put his head above water to see his friends. She granted his petition, and he next asked her to let him stand on her shoulders so that his father could see him more plainly. She did so and when he was on her shoulders, he struck himself with his feather which changed him into a rook and he
    AT0316: The Nix of the Mill‑pond
    Annie Donovan