School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. Boils -: MARSH MALLOW was put in a poultice and put up to them to break them and to draw them. PENNY LEAVES were also used for the same purpose.
    Consumption -: CAMIMILE was pulled and put into the person's stockings under his shoes. It was said to be a good cure.
    Cancer -: The ROOTS OF DANDELION boiled and the water drank is a cure for that.
    Thrush -: A child that would have Thrush the old cure was, a child whose father was dead before he was born to breathe on the child's mouth each morning for three mornings
    Burn -: A cure for a burn was to catch an EASCÚLÚARACRA[?] and lick his belly, and then lick your burn, that was often done and they considered it a great cure.
    Road blisters -: Anyone having road blisters
    Annie Donovan