School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. Some people say that that Townland got its name from all the houses that were in it long ago, and others say that it was from the white rocks that are there.
    In that land there were once twelve families, and there is but one descendant of them there now whose name is Timmie Brien. There lived there a Driscoll man and a Cadogan man, both from Cape Clear. A family named Brien's. A family named Hosford's. A family named Brown's, and a family named Driscoll and the remaining families were all Donovan's. They had very little land, because there were so many families there and the Townland was small. They were very poor and when the young people grew up they went to America to earn money, and the old people died. Then the Gunpoint people bought the land and the farmers there now have bigger farms because there are only three farmers there now. They are Dan Hegarty, James Murphy and Timothy Sullivan. There is a passage under ground
    Ballybrack, Co. Cork
    Annie Donovan