School: Lubhghortán (Lowertown), Scoil Mhuire (roll number 4172)

Lowertown, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    He was missing over a week, and in the end he was found in a strand in the middle of Gunpoint by a man named Mike Callaghan. When he was found it was late in the evening and so they wrapped him in a white sheet and buried him in the field opposite the strand called the Niach where he was found. His people came for him and they wouldn't give him for they said "That if a dead person was found in a strand that he should be buried opposite that strand and not carried out of that townland, or if he would three people would die out of it that year. There is a stone over his grave which is still to be seen, and the Callaghan's would be afraid to pass that in the night, fearing they would meet him as they didn't give him to his owners.
    Gunpoint, Co. Cork
    Annie Donovan