School: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (roll number 12071)

Altar, Co. Cork
Henry Evanson

1. There are three forges in our district. The owner of these forges are Jack Carthy, Jack Sullivan and Danny Harrington. Jack Carthy's forge is situated on the main road leading from Goleen to Schull. It is about 100 yards from the cross-roads leading on to Dunkelly & Dunmanus. The roof is slated, the same as a country house, but there are no beams or ceilings. At one end of the house the hob is erected; it stands about two or three feet from the floor. On the left-hand side of the hob the bellows stand. They are erected so that the smith can blow with the left-hand and see to his irons and make up the fire, when needed, with his right hand. The bellows are made of wood and leather, and of an iron pipe which is going through the hob on to the centre of the fire.
    The anvil is 3 1/2 ft. from the hob, placed on a wooden block, and put on so that it cant move. This block is sunk down about two feet into the floor. At the other side of the block there is room for a horse to stand to get shod.
    The implements the smith works with are the sledge hammer, shoeing hammer, tongs, pincers, knife and rasp. He uses the sledge hammer
    Nellie Allen
    Boulysallagh, Co. Cork