School: Altóir, Tuar Mór, An Sciobairín (roll number 12071)

Altar, Co. Cork
Henry Evanson

1. (continued from previous page)
    him and attacked him. The goat stood up on her hind legs and drew in towards Mack to "poke" him with her horns, but instead of running away with fear, Mack closed in to fight the goat. After a few bouts, Mack succeeded in getting a firm grip of the goat's horns, and knocking the goat, he fixed her horns into the ground, firmly, then leaving her in that position he resumed his journey in safety. He tells this story in such a way that any listener with a sense of humour has to laugh heartily. He acts out the story when telling it.
    Edith Grace Roycroft
    Cove, Co. Cork