School: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (roll number 8924)

Coomleagh West, Co. Cork
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    in love with you and what is very extraordinary and uncommon we do not in the least hate or envy one another for being rivals, and should you be mortally wounded in battle each day we have a well whose water has that singular virtue that as soon as we bathe you in it you shall be as sound and as safe as the day you were born. Cabhan kindly thanked the rival sisters who then showed him where they lived and wrapping him in an enchanted cloud he attacked the King of Spain and his forces with whom he had a bloody conflict all that evening and night; and when dawn came there were four hundred and one corpses on the strand which accounted for the King of Spain and his four hundred.
    After resting Cabhan went down to the water's edge and shouted to the monarch of the world to come and fight him in single combat. Dara Donn called Gleas Mac Drabh to go ashore and see who it was who shouted so boldly and also if he could find out if the Fianna were preparing to meet them Gleas came ashore and asked Cabhan who he was and where he belonged to. My name said he is Cabhan Criethir from Luachar Ghearr and I belong to Fionn Mac Cool.
    Patrick O Mahony
    Dromclogh, Co. Cork