School: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (roll number 8924)

Coomleagh West, Co. Cork
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

1. Spancels and ropes were made from hair with a contrivance in the form of a cross. It is (Sketch) called a cross but I think in the olden times it was called Casadh-Crúcán. The hair was twisted first into a light cord and this cord was usually twisted in four strands on each other to make a spancel or a rope. An unevenness of the twist caused what they called a Casadh-Crickeen in the cord. A few people in the district can still make these spancels and ropes. Baskets to be carried on the back and hand-baskets are also still being made in the district.
    Candles were made in moulds from the fat of the cow in this district about fifty years ago or later.
    Cards for carding wool were quite common until recently also, and some houses have their spinning wheels for spinning wool still and in a few houses we have wheels for spinning flax. Most of the out-fit for treating the flax could be collected in he district. We have in the school a Tlú which was used in drawing the flax.
    There are to be found too in this district several quern stones wich shows that they ground their own grain.

In Kealkil there lived a smith named Sullivan Sean a' Gabha famous for making farming implements, spades, pikes, or forks and fir-hatchets. That was more than eighty years ago and there is still in the district one fine fir-hatchet made by him.