Scoil: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (uimhir rolla 8924)

Coomleagh West, Co. Cork
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

1. (gan teideal)

The old people here say that the openings of all the forts and lisses is at the north-east and believe that a great deal of gold is stored in one at Donemark.

The old people here say that the openings of all the fort and lisses is at the north-east and believe that a great deal of gold is stoned in one at Danemark. They all believe that gold is stoned in the one in Ardra about a half-mile from this school. It is said that some young men went to search for this gold in Ardra many years ago on a summer night. They worked for some hours when suddenly a violent thunderstorm arose, and from that until morning such flashes and thunders and rain were never witnessed in the locality. The gold-hunters gave up their search and never tried again for. They believe that it was the shee who raised the thunderstorm. The old people believe that the shee had the power of raising violent thunderstorms to prevent people interfering which their wealth.
    Another night as man was going home late from card-playing when passing along belowe the fort, the land all seemed quite strange. He could see no fences but one big open stretch of and towards the fort and a herd of about forty cows being driven towards the fort.
    Dunnamark, Co. Cork