School: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (roll number 8924)

Coomleagh West, Co. Cork
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

1. These schools were known as Scoileanna Fóidín in this district. There was one about fifty yards east from this school, on the opposite side of the road from the old school, and another across the river on John O'Shea's farm. The teacher used to spend a week in each house from which children came to school. They taught reading writing spelling and arithmetic. The children sat on big round stones. They had no benches or desks. No teacher remained very long in the district and the old people think that this was because the district was poor and the people were not able to pay any fee for they say that the teacher who remained longest was one who was a great mower and a good all round labourer. A dancing-master named Hanly a Kerryman stayed round the district for a long time. It seems that he was a teacher also. It is said that he died on his way home (of hunger) as he was going over the Leap Road into Kerry, so that he must not have been treated over generously but who would wonder at that when they used say of one townland here at the time:-
    Goulanes
    An ait a thuit an bacach trí h-uaire