School: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (roll number 8924)

Coomleagh West, Co. Cork
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    the hour on which he was born and said, Great is the mischief that has happened through my neglect of duty, but as it is now too late to repent or relent I must bid adieu for ever more to Finn Mac Cool and the rest of my friends and relations, because I know single-handed I'll be no match for four hundred and one, but I will take care that my death shall not go unavenged for I swear that some of the infidels shall accompany me into the next world. Taking up his sword and buckling on his armour he faced down the hill towards the enemy. As he was advancing he saw three young ladies going swiftly before him and though he quickened his pace, he could come no closer to them. It vexed him to say that three women were able to outstrip him so lifting up his spear he was about to cast it at one of them when she turned and told him stay his hand for said she, You will soon have enemies enough to encounter and not stain your hand withe the blood of innocent women, that are come, out of pure love and friendship to do you an extraordinary service. Who are you said Cabhan or what service are you capable of doing me.
    We are said one of them three sisters, daughters to a man of distinction in this part of the country and we three are passionately
    Patrick O Mahony
    Dromclogh, Co. Cork