Scoil: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (uimhir rolla 8924)

Coomleagh West, Co. Cork
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

In the olden times it was common for evil-minded people to carry the produce of farms.

In the olden times it was common for evil-minded people to carry the produce of farms. This was especially so in the case of butter. In this land (Glencreagh) there are two old age pensioners and their grandparents were involved in a case of this kind. Their names are Sullivan & Hurley.
    Sullivans family were for a long time and try as they might they could not make one pound of butter. One summer's evening she had spent most of the afternoon in the endeavour to make butter when a poor travelling man walked in. She explained her case to him, and hour long it was since she had been able to make any butter. He advised her to rest herself and give him a night's lodging and that they would try in the morning to see what they could do together. She acted accordingly. After an early breakfast he went out into the fields and picked some twigs of mountain-ash. The old people here call that tree the cúry-cáry. He twisted the twigs into a gad and place them on the cover of the churn. Then he told the bean a'tighe to make the churn in the usual way.
    Then he closed and bolted the door and stuffed the key-hole and any crevices that were around the door-post, and put