School: Faltia

Faltia, Co. Roscommon
Thomas Quinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    All the young people enjoy it, because they all dress up in old rags of clothes and they put masks on their faces and go around unknown to everybody. Some of them brings music with them and stand at doors playing a tune and the others dance. Then when it is over they ask for either tea or sugar or eggs or money.
    When that night is over they hold a feast in some of their houses on a certain night. On the seventeenth of March there is a feast held in honour of St. Patrick. All the people wear shamrock on that day, and people who have friends in Foreign lands send shamrock to them, and they are very proud to receive it because it is the emblem of Ireland. There is a great feast also held on the eleventh of November in honour of St. Martin. Everybody kills a goose or a cock for their dinner. They say that he was ground in a mill, and that is how he met his death. He divided his coat with a poor man. On May day long ago the old people used to milk other people's
    Kathleen Ryan
    Moore North, Co. Roscommon