School: Faltia

Faltia, Co. Roscommon
Thomas Quinn

1. The name of our townland is Tanvey. It is in the parish of Moore. There are eleven families living in it and sixty eight people. The most of the houses are slated. It was very yellow land so it was called Tanbhuidhe in Irish so it was changed to Tanvey.
    There are six old aged people living in Tanvey. Some of them tell old English stories, but they know no Irish.
    William Loughnane Mrs Feehily
    Mary Finneran Pat Finneran
    Pat McManus Mrs McManus.
    Tanvey, Ballydangan, Ballinasloe.
    The houses were not more numberous in olden times. Some of the people went to America. Tanvey is not mentioned in any song or saying. Some of the land is hilly and the rest of it is good. There is a
    Tonvey, Co. Roscommon
    Bridget Feehily