School: Faltia

Faltia, Co. Roscommon
Thomas Quinn

1. Long ago people did not wear shoes, or boots till they were eighteen, and some of them did not wear shoes until they were married, because they had none to wear. There were people living about thirty eight years ago, who never in their life was wore boots, or Summer, or Winter.
    Their names were Kelly's; they lived in Falty. In summer the children go barefooted, to school and, everywhere else. There is a story connected with the water for washing the feet. It was done by the old people about a century ago, they used to keep it for four months, and at the end of that time they would wash their feet, and hands again with it.
    When they would have that done they would dig a hole, and put it into it. Shoes and boots, are made and, repaired, by an old man named John Thurly. He is living yet in our district. About a half a century leather was made in Cloneash, by a family named Flynns, they are all dead now, and there was no one to take their place.
    Kathleen Quirke
    John Flynn