School: Faltia

Faltia, Co. Roscommon
Thomas Quinn

1. On St. Stephen's day there is a great feast held in his honour. Its held on the twenty sixth of December. All young boys and girls dress up in old rags and clothes and put masks on their faces, and they go around unknown to everybody. One of them brings music with them, and the one that brings it stands at the doors and play a tune, and the others dance. When they are leaving the houses they say the "wren the wren the King of all birds St. Stephen's day was caught in the furzes although he was little his family was great rise up landlady, and give him a treat, all silver, no brass a half a crown is not much loss, but it is up with the kettle, and down with the pan to comfort yourself, and your jolly old man". Then somebody of the house gives them some money, and then that is over they divide the money between them.
    There is a feast also on the of February in honour of St. Bridget
    Kathleen Ryan