School: Faltia

Faltia, Co. Roscommon
Thomas Quinn

1. The brasdaí is the most harmful weed that grows on our land. Weeds are harmful because they are the greatest pests on the land. They occupy space, and choke out plants from sunlight and air. There are some weeds which bring the sap of all the manure which is put in the ground.
    There is a great remedy it is a mixture of seven herbs two of them are the rue and hyssop, we do not know the names of the other five, it is a cure for a headache. Marshmallow is a cure for coughs, colds, bronchitis and asthma.
    Cabbage root is used with other herbs to cure fever. Ground ivy is used for coughs and skin disease. One time a doctor was passing by a garden of cabbage and he said to his companion, that there is a cure in every vein of it. The cabbage is used as a appiting meal for people. It is also good for animals especially for pigs cows hens and sheep.
    None of
    Mary Greene