Scoil: Gleann Dubh (uimhir rolla 16032)

Carnagh West, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then harrowed a second time to press the seed into the soil. It is left there then until the blades of wheat are above the ground. It is then rolled to level the land. During the Summer months the wheat needs no treatment.
    In Autumn the wheat ripens and it turns yellow. the it is cut and it is tied into sheaves. Those are put into stooks and after a week or so those are made into stacks. In the harvest it is brought into the haggard and there it is threshed by means of a threshing machine in October. From the grain are made flour, pollard and wholemeal