School: Gleann Dubh (roll number 16032)

An Charnach Thiar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. Long ago in the Penal Days the priests were hunted out of their homes and they had no where to say Mass but there is one particular spot that I know where Mass used to be celebrated. They used to have to go to lonely places to say Mass. This place is about two miles from here. It is near Lough Fuinchinagh. the remains of two big stones and one flat one are to be seen there yet and there is nothing growing round them only white thorn bushes and the people would not cut them as it would not be right. Those two big stones were supposed to be the alters where mass was celebrated. The priests used to go to
    1. am