School: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (roll number 15987)

Toberdan, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

with a white back on her head.
    "Holy, holy a wee brown bird am I,
    And my breast is ruddy because I saw Christ die".
    It is said that when Our Saviour was dying on the cross a Robin did its best to take the crown of thorns off His Head and in doing so the bird's breast got stained. Nobody interferes with the Robin as they say she is a blessed bird.
    One Swallow never makes a summer.
    If the cuckoo comes back to us too early we shall have no corn or oats. When the Cuckoo flys from one tree to another she is followed by some small bird.
    When we hear the Curlew cry we know rain is near. Seagulls fly inland at the coming of a storm. At the coming of rain the Crow cries "caw caw" and always flys against the wind. The Robin hops on the door-step at the coming of rainow [?]. When rain is near Swallows fly low almost
    Nora Brennan
    Barnacullen, Co. Roscommon