School: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (roll number 15987)

Toberdan, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

1. Many of our fields and boreens have peculiar names, which might seen especially peculiar to an poutsider, not acquainted ith the lore of our district. Each field on our farm has its own special name. One field is known as
    Balla na gCrann:- Long ago it was overgrown with trees of various kinds but they were all cleaned away and the farm turned into arable land.
    Balla na gCeardchan:- Another field is knows as Balla na gCeardchan because is days gone by the local smith had his forge here and although all trace of it has vanished, the fact remains on the name of the field where the forge was.
    The Rock Field:- The next field is known as The Rock from the rocky
    Languages