School: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (roll number 15987)

Toberdan, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

1. There are many signs by which we recognise rain is near. If the sky is red, the clouds black, or a circle round the moon we know that rain is near.
    The south - west wind brings the most rain to this district. If we hear thunder or see lightning we know that we are going to have rain. If we see sheep grazing in a bog we know we are going to have a storm the next day.
    Th pony puts her back to the wall when it is going to rain. The sheep and cattle run to the wall to seek shelter just before the rain begins. The swallows fly low when rain is near.
    Maura Luby
    Kellybrook, Co. Roscommon