Scoil: Cill Bhonáin, Droichead na Bandan (uimhir rolla 1271)

Kilbonane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that St. Finbarr was born in Rathcullen fort. His father was a smith. They were journeying from Cork to Glengariffe and they stopped at Rathcullen.
    Brian Boru's daughter married a chieftain from there and the fort in which she lived is called Rath Haive. This marriage was to make peace.
    Long ago a very beautiful girl lived around here. The fairies made several attempts to take her into Rathard fort but they failed. On one occasion they took her away and put her washing. Two men cutting turf in a bog heard her lamenting. She said she would be out riding that night and would be on the last white horse.
    She said that if they
    Batty Foley